European Cup and Champions League · 1955–2026

Is Real Madrid the king of comebacks?

It depends on what you call a comeback. Define yours and check.

Your definition

When
Where
Rounds
Aggregate deficit
Era

Real Madrid shares the throne.

Real Madrid has 2 comebacks in the 41 times it was going out (4.9%). It was going through another 106 times and was overturned 0 times. It played 161 ties and was going out in 25.5% of them; the other clubs in the ranking, in 31.9%, and came back in 6.2% of those. In all there are 11 comebacks in 1,433 chances: it happens 0.8% of the time.

The ranking

The 8 clubs with the most comebacks.

# Club Came back Played Going out Rate Suffered
1Manchester United2602440%8.3%0
2Barcelona2842529.8%8%1
3Real Madrid21614125.5%4.9%0
4Tottenham Hotspur114857.1%12.5%0
5Borussia Dortmund1361644.4%6.2%0
6Inter Milan1551730.9%5.9%0
7Milan1731824.7%5.6%0
8Bayern Munich11163025.9%3.3%1

Tap a club to see its comebacks.

How it is counted

We look at the deciding match: the second leg of a tie, the play-off if there was one, the final, or a club’s last match in the group stage or league phase.

A club was going out if, at that moment, it trailed on aggregate (or on away goals, while the rule applied) or sat outside the qualifying places of its group, with that day’s matches cut at the same minute. If everything was level, nobody was going out.

The cut at 90 comes before stoppage time and the one at 105 is half-time of extra time: that is how stoppage-time and extra-time comebacks show up. Minute 0 is kick-off of the deciding match: whoever lost the first leg starts out. “Exactly at that minute” looks at that instant only; “at that minute or later” also counts a club that fell behind later and turned it around.

The rate is comebacks divided by the times the club was going out. In groups, only the times it still had a chance before the matchday count.

Full methodology and special cases →

Data: match reports from Wikipedia (CC BY-SA 4.0), 1955-56 to 2025-26, qualifying rounds excluded. Calculation and era-by-era rules: La Lente by Sir Balone, edited by Juan Carlos Vasquez.