image of a golden football ball

Who deserved the ballon d’or on 2023?

Content: Game Impact | Goal AssetsFinishing | On the Ball Threat | Passing Threat

The data is only from the 22 – 23 seasons in each’s national league and based on data from FBref.com

 

Values over 100 indicate that a player is outperforming the top 10% average in that category.

 

 

Game Impact

 

  • Haaland, Messi, and Mbappé are at the top level in Goal impact, while Neymar and Musiala are just below.
  • Messi, Musiala, and De Bruyne are the top goal-creators in the group.
  • Haaland, Mbappé and Osimehn  dominate at scoring.
  • Benzema, Messi, and Mbappé command the Offensive Impact by generating more plays that end in a shot.
Check the game impact data

 

PlayerGoal ImpactScoringGoal CreationOffensive Impact
Haaland135%157%77%82%
Messi133%85%143%123%
Mbappé130%138%87%118%
Neymar128%107%113%98%
Musiala125%82%132%97%
Lewandowski115%122%77%98%
De Bruyne113%43%150%103%
Lautaro106%117%66%103%
Griezmann105%78%102%104%
Osimhen104%140%40%100%
Kane95%110%55%86%
Muani92%75%84%73%
Salah92%77%82%95%
Saka90%57%97%83%
Kvaratskhelia89%60%92%96%
Ødegaard88%72%79%95%
Vini79%53%82%88%
Benzema75%88%42%123%
Julián64%82%29%80%
Bernardo58%27%73%54%
Modrić44%25%50%78%

 

Goal Assets

 

This is about how each player can generate goals:

  • De Bruyne and Messi are by far the best with passes, followed by Musiala but at a different level.
  • Mbappé and Haaland get their goals by shooting, with Lewandowski and Osimehn having outstanding numbers but in a different tier.
  • Muani, Mbappé, and Vini are the only ones who make an important impact with the take-ons, with Musiala and Kva very close to the group.
  • Ødegaard, Griezmann, Messi, and Julian are the best dribblers.

 

Check the goal assets data

PlayerGoal ImpactGoals from PassesGoals from Take OnsGoals from ShotsDribble
Haaland135%78%0%143%70%
Messi133%150%58%80%114%
Mbappé130%66%75%146%75%
Neymar128%111%0%103%81%
Musiala125%129%69%84%104%
Lewandowski115%56%17%131%104%
De Bruyne113%155%23%44%108%
Lautaro106%54%17%118%83%
Griezmann105%99%17%78%116%
Osimhen104%37%0%130%68%
Kane95%45%29%109%76%
Muani92%78%81%77%90%
Salah92%80%0%75%76%
Saka90%99%35%55%78%
Kvaratskhelia89%63%63%84%77%
Ødegaard88%75%0%72%118%
Vini79%66%75%66%75%
Benzema75%38%23%84%93%
Julián64%21%35%81%113%
Bernardo58%78%0%24%90%
Modrić44%54%0%22%83%

 

Best Finishers

 

  • Neymar and Kane are the best at taking advantage of the opportunities to score.
  • Only Bernardo, Neymar, Musiala, and Ødegaard are in the top 30 in accuracy (adjusted to xG), with the Portuguese on a whole different level.
Check the Finishing accuracy data

PlayerGoal ImpactFinishingFinishing adjusted to xG
Haaland135%94%33%
Messi133%10%6%
Mbappé130%59%23%
Neymar128%128%88%
Musiala125%79%77%
Lewandowski115%-10%-4%
De Bruyne113%25%38%
Lautaro106%59%30%
Griezmann105%40%33%
Osimhen104%89%38%
Kane95%109%61%
Muani92%25%18%
Salah92%-20%-11%
Saka90%40%40%
Kvaratskhelia89%59%66%
Ødegaard88%69%77%
Vini79%-10%-10%
Benzema75%-64%-22%
Julián64%54%41%
Bernardo58%35%123%
Modrić44%-10%-14%

 

Offensive Threat On the Ball

 

  • Vini, Mbappé, Saka, and Kva are the ones with more on the ball actions volume
  • Mbappé has the best balance between quantity and effectivity
  • Vini is the most ineffective in the group 
  • Neymar and Messi are the most dangerous when controlling the ball inside the box
  • Neymar, De Bruyne, and Musiala are the most threatening when shooting
  • Musiala, Messi, and Vini are the best at transforming take-ons into goals

 

Check the offensive threat on the ball data

PlayerGoal ImpactProgressive Pass ReceivedGoal oddsShot oddsProgressive CarriesGoal oddsShot oddsProgressive Carries to Penalty AreaGoal oddsShot oddsTouches in Penalty AreaGoal oddsShot oddsTouches Final ThirdGoal oddsShot oddsShotsGoal oddsTake OnsGoal oddsShot odds
Haaland135%44%23%29%120%155%72%51%126%158%9%
Messi133%63%73%137%98%48%86%213%150%131%177%116%137%143%80%188%137%
Mbappé130%135%119%83%106%92%65%99%54%40%165%109%76%134%170%109%154%125%58%
Neymar128%66%80%118%71%25%72%243%143%125%177%97%70%267%54%
Musiala125%72%213%128%73%127%77%48%101%170%102%92%237%131%91%203%78%192%119%
Lewandowski115%70%201%131%33%28%113%140%91%80%250%151%142%120%23%
De Bruyne113%82%170%119%75%113%81%21%63%141%140%91%81%206%29%
Lautaro106%54%34%28%102%143%106%68%147%106%25%
Griezmann105%57%62%28%82%176%134%94%195%138%117%132%36%
Osimhen104%62%30%34%139%103%76%68%155%99%22%
Kane95%46%32%20%75%174%120%58%110%128%26%
Muani92%74%154%93%67%81%47%30%115%111%67%74%216%121%86%158%60%
Salah92%103%110%87%66%85%45%37%140%91%71%102%157%114%111%123%34%
Saka90%132%83%60%102%66%48%85%43%32%115%108%77%131%119%79%81%162%43%
Kvaratskhelia89%93%117%97%99%66%56%108%34%30%107%114%95%127%121%93%100%131%66%
Ødegaard88%50%48%27%60%111%137%106%90%144%34%
Vini79%142%69%59%141%42%36%160%20%18%141%77%66%138%100%79%82%142%88%169%149%
Benzema75%62%64%49%132%78%98%125%105%122%147%76%22%
Julián64%54%47%37%93%94%90%81%138%123%95%99%32%
Bernardo58%69%74%59%42%42%64%105%96%63%34%28%
Modrić44%40%52%26%41%111%69%87%50%24%

 

Offensive Threat on Passing

 

  • Messi, De Bruyne, and Neymar are the ones who most passes executed
  • Mbappé and Griezmann are the most effective with passes to the penalty area
  • Messi and Neymar are the most dangerous when making progressive passes

 

Check the offensive threat on passing data

PlayerGoal ImpactPasses to Penalty AreaGoal oddsShot oddsThrough BallsGoal oddsShot oddsPass to Final ThirdGoal oddsShot oddsProgressive PassesGoal oddsShot oddsCrosses to Penalty AreaGoal oddsShot odds
Haaland135%32%11%5%24%0%
Messi133%161%68%48%151%19%14%80%68%50%121%128%88%4%
Mbappé130%103%104%73%21%29%52%22%
Neymar128%118%89%53%119%23%14%89%59%36%119%124%72%8%
Musiala125%64%10%31%64%8%
Lewandowski115%41%42%18%40%4%
De Bruyne113%151%61%43%85%28%21%52%116%113%77%53%
Lautaro106%37%17%15%37%2%
Griezmann105%77%112%86%41%42%68%28%
Osimhen104%15%3%8%12%5%
Kane95%52%43%30%60%11%
Muani92%33%11%10%27%5%
Salah92%93%82%65%31%16%52%13%
Saka90%79%93%67%5%16%39%23%
Kvaratskhelia89%69%41%16%41%20%
Ødegaard88%111%0%0%54%44%97%0%0%8%
Vini79%60%13%11%35%4%
Benzema75%96%64%82%33%35%78%112%137%0%
Julián64%34%35%15%29%8%
Bernardo58%60%10%35%67%31%
Modrić44%48%29%89%20%29%119%43%57%10%

 

Don't miss these reports

0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x