illustration of jude bellingham

Is Bellingham performing better than top forwards?

Content: Game Impact | Goal AssetsFinishing | On the Ball Threat | Passing Threat | Conclusion and Questions

The data is only from the 22 – 23 seasons in each’s national league and based on data from FBref.com

 

One of the most surprising things about Jude’s current campaign is his scoring record, being the league’s top scorer. We took players with scoring performances above the top 10 to compare. The first finding? Jude is the only midfielder with those records.

 

Values over 100 indicate that a player outperforms the top 10% average in that category.

 

 

KEY TAKEAWAYS

  • Jude is the only MF among the top 5 European leagues with scoring performance above the top 10
  • This season is having a performance similar to Mbappé in terms of goal impact and assets
  • Is the only player in La Liga with a scoring performance above the Top 10
  • Has the highest volume-effectivity rate with shots and progressive passes
  • Brings important offensive disruption with a high volume of through balls

Game Impact

 

  • His performance at scoring is awesome but the worst in the group (105%), close to Haaland (109%) and Jota (110%), the other forwards are in a different tier.
  • Has decent numbers at goal creation (63%) but is surpassed by Undav (71%) and Jota (88%)
  • In Overall Goal Impact, (104%) is above Lautaro (92%) and Haaland (99%) and practically at the same level as Mbappé (106%)
  • With a good placement in the top 20 in Offensive Impact (80%) is far from the best, Undav (108%) and Mbappé (109%)
Check the game impact data

 

PlayerGoal ImpactScoringGoal CreationOffensive Impact
Kane112%141%40%85%
Undav133%144%71%108%
Bellingham104%105%63%80%
Guirassy115%162%24%93%
Lautaro92%120%28%79%
Haaland99%109%50%76%
Jota123%110%88%85%
Mbappé106%116%56%109%

 

Goal Assets

 

This is about how each player can generate goals:

  • Jota (79%) is the only on the list with a top performance in creating goals with passes, Jude (51%) has a regular impact with passes, almost the same than Mbappé (50%)
  • Jude is a top dribbler (101%) but his take-ons are not directly impacting goals (21%), in comparison with Guirassy (142%) and Jota (155%)
  • Jude’s goals come from shots (109%) but is the only below 110% with the closest being Jota (113%) and far from the best, Guirassy (148%).

 

Check the goal assets data

PlayerGoal ImpactGoals from PassesGoals from Take OnsGoals from ShotsDribble
Kane112%35%0%136%86%
Undav133%65%30%141%118%
Bellingham104%51%21%109%101%
Guirassy115%25%142%148%72%
Lautaro92%22%21%117%55%
Haaland99%35%26%115%106%
Jota123%79%155%113%80%
Mbappé106%50%47%114%102%

 

Best Finishers

 

  • Jude is above the average of the top 10% finishers (104%) with better performance than Kane (94%), Mbappé (68%) and Haaland (-4%)
  • About Finishing adjusted to xG (or difficulty), Jota (108%) is the only with a top performance, followed by Jude (52%), which is a discrete number but above the other forwards.
Check the Finishing accuracy data

PlayerGoal ImpactFinishingFinishing adjusted to xG
Kane112%94%27%
Undav133%112%36%
Bellingham104%104%52%
Guirassy115%140%37%
Lautaro92%119%49%
Haaland99%-4%-1%
Jota123%158%108%
Mbappé106%68%18%

 

Offensive Threat On the Ball

 

  • Definitively you can’t allow Jude to shoot, he has the higgest odds of creating a goal (205%) when doing it, with only Jota (201%) close to him

  • In addition, Jude is one of the most dangerous players when possessing the ball in the penalty area, whether to create goals (180%) or shots (100%), just behind Undav (185% – 108%) and Kane (205% – 111%)

 

Check the offensive threat on the ball data

PlayerGoal ImpactProgressive Pass ReceivedGoal oddsShot oddsProgressive CarriesGoal oddsShot oddsProgressive Carries to Penalty AreaGoal oddsShot oddsTouches in Penalty AreaGoal oddsShot oddsTouches Final ThirdGoal oddsShot oddsShotsGoal oddsTake OnsGoal oddsShot odds
Kane112%46%17%8%77%205%111%63%130%139%20%
Undav133%71%30%14%100%185%108%83%322%173%156%138%44%
Bellingham104%67%48%23%80%180%100%111%189%97%82%205%60%
Guirassy115%69%21%14%99%162%94%67%123%150%21%
Lautaro92%55%26%17%83%153%94%71%262%149%109%135%21%
Haaland99%39%13%14%92%150%83%51%123%129%15%
Jota123%87%211%105%60%32%122%140%70%90%276%127%99%201%39%
Mbappé106%113%141%104%68%58%141%105%78%123%174%118%158%108%83%193%142%

 

Offensive Threat on Passing

 

  • Jude shines with passes to the penalty area, sharing goal odds with Mbappé (110%)

  • He is also above top 10 on Through balls (106%) but with low effectivity

  • Is the one who most progressive passes make (101%) and also with high goal (130%) and shot (71%) odds

 

Check the offensive threat on passing data

PlayerGoal ImpactPasses to Penalty AreaGoal oddsShot oddsThrough BallsGoal oddsShot oddsPass to Final ThirdGoal oddsShot oddsProgressive PassesGoal oddsShot oddsCrosses to Penalty AreaGoal oddsShot odds
Kane112%64%76%93%51%29%41%19%
Undav133%62%88%95%56%25%45%7%
Bellingham104%94%110%61%106%62%35%62%78%47%101%130%71%5%
Guirassy115%37%33%19%26%0%
Lautaro92%38%34%18%40%5%
Haaland99%18%16%5%10%0%
Jota123%48%47%19%38%0%
Mbappé106%96%110%82%67%35%67%6%

 

 

SUMMING UP

 

Jude is scoring and Finishing at the same level as some of the best forwards, is very far in overall of the top ones but considering that he is a midfielder those are remarkable numbers, plus, he is not only bringing goals but also generating offensive disruption with his passes, something that the other players don’t make.

 

WHAT DO YOU THINK?

 

  • Given that he isn’t naturally a ” killer, ” do you think he is just being lucky? is sustainable in the time or will it end abruptly any day?
  • Are these results due to the team dynamic or is something that Jude is doing by himself?

 

4 1 vote
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments

Don't miss these reports