image of messi holding his jersey

Did Messi deserve the Ballon d’Or 2023?

Content: Game Impact | Goal AssetsFinishing | On the Ball Threat | Passing Threat

The data is only from the 22 – 23 seasons in each’s national league and based on data from FBref.com

 

In this report, we’re going to take a look at the performance of the 3 protagonists of the last season and the top finalists on the Ballon d’Or and FIFA The Best awards. Messi won both but there is an ambient of doubt and criticism of his worthiness, let’s check the data.

 

Values over 100 indicate that a player is outperforming the top 10% average in that category.

 

Game Impact

 

  • All 3 have an out of charts goal impact
  • Haaland and Mabppé excel at scoring while Messi in goal creation
  • Messi and Mbappé additionally make a great contribution to the team Offensive Impact, participating in plays that end in shot
Check the game impact data

 

PlayerGoal ImpactScoringGoal CreationOffensive Impact
Haaland135%157%77%82%
Messi133%85%143%123%
Mbappé130%138%87%118%
Neymar128%107%113%98%
Musiala125%82%132%97%
Lewandowski115%122%77%98%
De Bruyne113%43%150%103%
Lautaro106%117%66%103%
Griezmann105%78%102%104%
Osimhen104%140%40%100%
Kane95%110%55%86%
Muani92%75%84%73%
Salah92%77%82%95%
Saka90%57%97%83%
Kvaratskhelia89%60%92%96%
Ødegaard88%72%79%95%
Vini79%53%82%88%
Benzema75%88%42%123%
Julián64%82%29%80%
Bernardo58%27%73%54%
Modrić44%25%50%78%

 

Goal Assets

 

This is about how each player can generate goals:

  • Messi is the best at dribble and Haaland and Mbappé are almost at the same level.
  • However, Mbappé takes advantage of his dribble to create more goals while Haaland doesn’t have a direct impact.
  • Messi and Haaland’s impact is made with shoots and passes, while Mbappé relies almost only on shoots.

 

Check the goal assets data

PlayerGoal ImpactGoals from PassesGoals from Take OnsGoals from ShotsDribble
Haaland135%78%0%143%70%
Messi133%150%58%80%114%
Mbappé130%66%75%146%75%
Neymar128%111%0%103%81%
Musiala125%129%69%84%104%
Lewandowski115%56%17%131%104%
De Bruyne113%155%23%44%108%
Lautaro106%54%17%118%83%
Griezmann105%99%17%78%116%
Osimhen104%37%0%130%68%
Kane95%45%29%109%76%
Muani92%78%81%77%90%
Salah92%80%0%75%76%
Saka90%99%35%55%78%
Kvaratskhelia89%63%63%84%77%
Ødegaard88%75%0%72%118%
Vini79%66%75%66%75%
Benzema75%38%23%84%93%
Julián64%21%35%81%113%
Bernardo58%78%0%24%90%
Modrić44%54%0%22%83%

 

Best Finishers

 

Haaland is the only one that could be considered a top finisher.

Check the Finishing accuracy data

PlayerGoal ImpactFinishingFinishing adjusted to xG
Haaland135%94%33%
Messi133%10%6%
Mbappé130%59%23%
Neymar128%128%88%
Musiala125%79%77%
Lewandowski115%-10%-4%
De Bruyne113%25%38%
Lautaro106%59%30%
Griezmann105%40%33%
Osimhen104%89%38%
Kane95%109%61%
Muani92%25%18%
Salah92%-20%-11%
Saka90%40%40%
Kvaratskhelia89%59%66%
Ødegaard88%69%77%
Vini79%-10%-10%
Benzema75%-64%-22%
Julián64%54%41%
Bernardo58%35%123%
Modrić44%-10%-14%

 

Offensive Threat On the Ball

 

  • Haaland: His impact relies on receiving the ball in the box and shooting
  • Messi: Dangerous when having possession in attacking, able to make a great impact with Progressive Carries, shoots, and take-ons.
  • Mbappé: The most offensive threat on the ball, creates many disruptions, and is very effective except when carrying the ball to the box.

 

Check the offensive threat on the ball data

PlayerGoal ImpactProgressive Pass ReceivedGoal oddsShot oddsProgressive CarriesGoal oddsShot oddsProgressive Carries to Penalty AreaGoal oddsShot oddsTouches in Penalty AreaGoal oddsShot oddsTouches Final ThirdGoal oddsShot oddsShotsGoal oddsTake OnsGoal oddsShot odds
Haaland135%44%23%29%120%155%72%51%126%158%9%
Messi133%63%73%137%98%48%86%213%150%131%177%116%137%143%80%188%137%
Mbappé130%135%119%83%106%92%65%99%54%40%165%109%76%134%170%109%154%125%58%
Neymar128%66%80%118%71%25%72%243%143%125%177%97%70%267%54%
Musiala125%72%213%128%73%127%77%48%101%170%102%92%237%131%91%203%78%192%119%
Lewandowski115%70%201%131%33%28%113%140%91%80%250%151%142%120%23%
De Bruyne113%82%170%119%75%113%81%21%63%141%140%91%81%206%29%
Lautaro106%54%34%28%102%143%106%68%147%106%25%
Griezmann105%57%62%28%82%176%134%94%195%138%117%132%36%
Osimhen104%62%30%34%139%103%76%68%155%99%22%
Kane95%46%32%20%75%174%120%58%110%128%26%
Muani92%74%154%93%67%81%47%30%115%111%67%74%216%121%86%158%60%
Salah92%103%110%87%66%85%45%37%140%91%71%102%157%114%111%123%34%
Saka90%132%83%60%102%66%48%85%43%32%115%108%77%131%119%79%81%162%43%
Kvaratskhelia89%93%117%97%99%66%56%108%34%30%107%114%95%127%121%93%100%131%66%
Ødegaard88%50%48%27%60%111%137%106%90%144%34%
Vini79%142%69%59%141%42%36%160%20%18%141%77%66%138%100%79%82%142%88%169%149%
Benzema75%62%64%49%132%78%98%125%105%122%147%76%22%
Julián64%54%47%37%93%94%90%81%138%123%95%99%32%
Bernardo58%69%74%59%42%42%64%105%96%63%34%28%
Modrić44%40%52%26%41%111%69%87%50%24%

 

Offensive Threat on Passing

 

  • Haaland: Almost no impact with passes.
  • Messi: Makes the most passes, but is only effective with progressive ones.
  • Mbappé: Many Passes to the penalty area and highly effective.

 

Check the offensive threat on passing data

PlayerGoal ImpactPasses to Penalty AreaGoal oddsShot oddsThrough BallsGoal oddsShot oddsPass to Final ThirdGoal oddsShot oddsProgressive PassesGoal oddsShot oddsCrosses to Penalty AreaGoal oddsShot odds
Haaland135%32%11%5%24%0%
Messi133%161%68%48%151%19%14%80%68%50%121%128%88%4%
Mbappé130%103%104%73%21%29%52%22%
Neymar128%118%89%53%119%23%14%89%59%36%119%124%72%8%
Musiala125%64%10%31%64%8%
Lewandowski115%41%42%18%40%4%
De Bruyne113%151%61%43%85%28%21%52%116%113%77%53%
Lautaro106%37%17%15%37%2%
Griezmann105%77%112%86%41%42%68%28%
Osimhen104%15%3%8%12%5%
Kane95%52%43%30%60%11%
Muani92%33%11%10%27%5%
Salah92%93%82%65%31%16%52%13%
Saka90%79%93%67%5%16%39%23%
Kvaratskhelia89%69%41%16%41%20%
Ødegaard88%111%0%0%54%44%97%0%0%8%
Vini79%60%13%11%35%4%
Benzema75%96%64%82%33%35%78%112%137%0%
Julián64%34%35%15%29%8%
Bernardo58%60%10%35%67%31%
Modrić44%48%29%89%20%29%119%43%57%10%

 

4 1 vote
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments

Don't miss these reports